Search

Key Contacts

North American Study Tour Team Coordinator & Facilitator: Mike Cherry

Planning Team Members:

  • Gordy Sachs - U.S. Forest Service (Lead for the United States)
  • Maria Sharpe - CIFFC (Lead for Canada)
  • Juan Villa - Mexico, CONAFOR (Lead for Mexico)
  • Paul Cerda - U.S. Forest Service
  • Frank Fay - U.S. Forest Service
  • Mark Jackson - U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs
  • Carol Loski - British Columbia Wildfire Service
  • Jordan McKnight - U.S. Forest Service
  • Judy Palmer - U.S. Forest Service
  • Cody Peel - U.S. Forest Service
  • Ian Rickert - U.S. Forest Service
  • Kent Slaughter - U.S. Bureau of Land Management
  • Brad Stennes - Canadian Forest Service
  • Ross Wise - U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
  • Barb Geringer-Frazier - U.S. Forest Service
  • Ismael Torres Delgado - Mexico, CONAFOR
  • Jaci Stimach - U.S. Forest Service
  • Steve Griffin - U.S. Forest Service
  • Brian Sabin - U.S. Forest Service
  • Ronnie Cooper - U.S. Forest Service

Participants from Australia:

  • Greg Hitch - Parks Victoria
  • Sandra Robinson - Parks Victoria
  • Jill Read - Parks Victoria
  • Kim Tully - Parks Victoria
  • Jye Hill - Sustainable Timber Tasmania
  • Brodie Frost - Sustainable Timber Tasmania
  • Renelle Verkes - Melbourne Water
  • Brian Earl - Melbourne Water
  • Danielle Boddington - National Parks & Wildfire Services S.A.
  • Adam Leavesley - ACT Parks
  • Kirsty Babington - ACT Parks
  • Donald MacDonald - NSW National Parks & Wildfire Service
  • Paul Seager - NSW National Parks & Wildfire Service
  • Marty McLoughlin - Queensland Parks & Wildlife
  • Nikki Rouse - WA Parks & Wildlife
  • Nicki Warmock - WA Parks & Wildlife
  • Rachael Cavenar - NSW Forests Commission
  • Adrian Thompson - NSW Forests Commission
  • Bethany Roberts - DELWP
  • Peter Kambouris - DELWP
  • Rohan Gordan - HVP Plantations
  • Nikki Armstrong - HVP Plantations

Participants from New Zealand:

  • Timo Bierlin - Fire & Emergency New Zealand
  • Steve Webb - Pumicelands: Central Lakes Rotorua
  • Sally Chesterfield - Fire & Emergency New Zealand
  • Scott Marchant - Fire & Emergency New Zealand
  • Carrie Lakin - Fire & Emergency New Zealand
  • Craig Cottrill - Wellington Chatham Island Rural Fire District
  • Brian Keown - Fire & Emergency New Zealand
  • Fiona Hennessey - Forestry New Zealand
  • Andy Warren - FOA Rural Fire Committee
  • Scott Bowie - New Zealand Department of Conservation
  • Ian Imrie - New Zealand Department of Conservation
  • Jasmine Evaroa - Forestry New Zealand